How Often Can You Go Fast?

No pretty pictures this time, folks, sorry!  Instead a couple of regular old sortable tables.  No grand lesson here, just a simple question: how often can the best skiers in the world ski fast enough to finish in the top 3?  The top 10?  And so on.  (I apologize that some of the column headers are hard to read.  They are the proportion of races each skier landed in the top 3, 5, 10, 20 and 30, in that order.)

One table each for distance and sprint; men and women will have to share a table in each case.  For the distance skiers, I’ve only included skiers who started racing around 1994 or so to make sure I’m not counting just the last season of someone who raced through most of the eighties.  That means no Bjoern Daehlie, sorry.  Or plenty of other big names.  Just so you know, his percentages were freakishly high, but then, I’m missing at least two seasons of results for him.  Only WC, OWG and WSC races are counted.

I guess I take it back, there is a grand lesson here.  I suppose I meant for you to think about how we measure success in a sport like cross country skiing, where the best skiers in the world finish outside the top ten a large proportion of the time (seriously, check out the tables).  It’s easy to remember all the times these crazy athletes skied super fast.  Not so with their failures.  It sort of reminds me of baseball, where the best hitters in the game fail around 65% of the time.

As always, the RSS feed doesn’t like these tables, so you’ll have to click through to the site to see them.

Distance
GenderNameNationRacesTop 3Top 5Top 10Top 20Top 30
WomenKALLA CharlotteSWE470.3190.3830.7020.8940.979
WomenSMIGUN-VAEHI KristinaEST1660.3250.4340.6990.8730.958
MenELOFSSON PerSWE720.3750.4860.6810.8470.958
WomenPEDERSEN Hilde G.NOR930.1080.2580.6450.860.968
WomenJOHAUG ThereseNOR480.2080.3120.6040.7710.958
WomenTCHEPALOVA JulijaRUS1490.2480.3220.5910.7720.879
WomenKOWALCZYK JustynaPOL990.3230.4340.5760.7980.899
WomenBJOERGEN MaritNOR1210.3470.4790.570.7770.893
WomenSTEIRA Kristin StoermerNOR1110.180.3240.5590.8380.937
MenESTIL FrodeNOR1250.2320.3120.5360.7440.864
WomenKUITUNEN VirpiFIN1210.2560.3310.5210.7520.884
WomenVARIS KaisaFIN560.1610.3040.5180.7140.821
MenANGERER TobiasGER1390.2160.3020.4890.7480.863
MenNORTHUG PetterNOR650.2620.3380.4770.6460.908
WomenSAARINEN Aino-KaisaFIN1330.180.2630.4660.6840.865
MenCOLOGNA DarioSUI510.1760.2750.4510.6860.824
MenTEICHMANN AxelGER1300.2310.3380.4460.6460.769
MenSOEDERGREN AndersSWE1200.1330.2420.4330.7420.817
WomenSACHENBACHER-STEHLE EviGER1480.0610.1760.4320.7640.919
WomenSHEVCHENKO ValentinaUKR1980.0910.2170.4240.7630.904
MenBAUER LukasCZE1620.1850.2720.420.6730.815
WomenROPONEN (LASSILA) Riitta-LiisaFIN1080.0460.1480.4170.8150.917
WomenMAJDIC PetraSLO1410.0920.1560.3970.7230.823
WomenHAAG (HANSSON) AnnaSWE420.0710.2140.3810.810.905
MenHOFFMANN ChristianAUT1000.190.220.380.580.7
WomenBARANOVA-MASOLKINA NataliaRUS790.0510.1140.380.7590.962
MenPILLER COTTRER PietroITA1960.1220.2090.3780.5920.75
MenVITTOZ VincentFRA1880.1220.1810.3720.6010.755
WomenORDINA AntoninaSWE710.0560.1130.3660.690.915
MenHELLNER MarcusSWE520.1350.2120.3650.5380.635
MenSOMMERFELDT ReneGER1940.0930.2160.340.5570.722
MenFREDRIKSSON MathiasSWE2070.0680.1550.3380.6520.86
WomenFOLLIS AriannaITA1200.050.1170.3250.5330.725
WomenBURUKHINA ElenaRUS470.0640.0850.3190.5530.723
MenROENNING EldarNOR660.0760.1670.3180.4390.667
WomenJACOBSEN AstridNOR350.1140.1140.3140.60.8
MenSVARTEDAL Jens ArneNOR760.0920.1050.3030.50.645
WomenLONGA MariannaITA990.0510.1310.3030.5450.727
MenOLSSON JohanSWE730.0680.0820.3010.5480.767
WomenKUENZEL-NYSTAD ClaudiaGER1400.1140.1860.30.6640.879
WomenSKOFTERUD Vibeke WNOR1110.0540.1080.2880.640.874
MenVYLEGZHANIN MaximRUS600.10.1330.2830.4170.567
WomenMEDVEDEVA-ABRUZOVA EvgeniaRUS990.0710.1210.2830.5960.778
WomenKURKINA LarisaRUS6100.0490.2790.6890.934
MenDEMENTIEV EugeniRUS720.0970.1250.2780.5560.75
MenDI CENTA GiorgioITA2060.0580.1410.2770.5440.704
MenLEGKOV AlexanderRUS870.0920.1380.2640.5290.724
MenFILBRICH JensGER1350.0440.1040.2590.5780.778
MenHOFSTAD Tore RuudNOR510.1180.1960.2550.4710.647
MenHETLAND Tor ArneNOR920.0540.0760.250.4020.63
MenJAUHOJAERVI SamiFIN850.0710.1290.2470.4710.635
MenJOHNSRUD SUNDBY MartinNOR420.0480.1190.2380.4290.69
MenMAE JaakEST1820.0490.1210.2360.4450.621
MenGAILLARD Jean MarcFRA900.0440.0670.2330.4780.611
MenBJERVIG EspenNOR520.0960.0960.2120.50.654
MenGJERDALEN Tord AsleNOR570.0180.0880.2110.5440.702
MenBABIKOV IvanCAN440.0230.0910.2050.50.705
WomenSCOTT BeckieCAN1150.070.130.20.4870.652
MenPANKRATOV NikolaiRUS860.0350.0580.1980.3840.628
WomenBAUER ViolaGER930.0220.0430.1940.5480.742
MenDENISOV VitalyRUS640.0310.0470.1880.3910.594
MenHEIKKINEN MattiFIN540.0740.1110.1850.3520.444
MenJONNIER EmmanuelFRA1030.0490.1170.1840.3980.612
MenIVANOV MikhailRUS820.0730.0730.1830.390.585
WomenSKLADNEVA LUSINA IrinaRUS3300.030.1820.6970.758
WomenKOROSTELEVA NataliaRUS680.0290.0740.1760.6030.853
MenGOERING FranzGER520.0580.0960.1730.4230.654
WomenVASILIEVA LiliaRUS300.0330.0330.1670.50.8
WomenMOSALENKO-ROTCHEVA OlgaRUS740.0140.0540.1620.5410.838
WomenARTEMOVA (KHAZOVA) IrinaRUS440.0680.0910.1590.5450.727
MenMANIFICAT MauriceFRA320.0940.0940.1560.4060.531
MenCHECCHI ValerioITA1100.0360.0550.1550.4180.573
MenAASEN Geir LudvigNOR3900.0260.1540.4360.59
MenBJONVIKEN ToreNOR520.0380.0380.1540.3460.558
MenVILISSOV VladimirRUS890.0220.0220.1460.4270.596
WomenMURANEN (MANNINEN) PirjoFIN8300.0120.1450.470.711
MenNORDBAECK HakanSWE42000.1430.2860.548
WomenMUERER STEMLAND KristinNOR7000.0140.1430.4860.829
WomenVAELIMAA (ANTILLA) KirsiFIN5700.0180.140.2980.649
MenMORIGGL ThomasITA360.0560.0560.1390.2220.417
MenBAJCICAK MartinSVK1600.0190.0380.1380.3190.525
WomenPHILIPPOT KarineFRA1500.0130.0270.1330.4330.647
WomenBOEHLER StefanieGER1070.0090.0370.1310.3740.664
MenBOLCHAKOV NikolaiRUS4600.0430.130.2610.522
MenCLARA RolandITA6200.0160.1290.3390.597
MenNOUTRIKHINE AndreiRUS390.0260.0510.1280.3080.41
MenRICKARDSSON DanielSWE470.0210.0430.1280.2980.532
MenZORZI CristianITA11100.0270.1260.270.45
MenKOUKAL MartinCZE1280.0160.0310.1250.2890.461
MenBATORY IvanSVK1880.0160.0270.1220.3190.543
MenROTCHEV VassiliRUS750.0530.080.120.40.573
MenINGESSON MagnusSWE5900.0340.1190.2370.542
MenKERSHAW DevonCAN670.0150.060.1190.3130.507
MenSCHLUETTER AndreasGER1290.0080.0470.1160.3640.636
WomenZELLER KatrinGER710.0140.0280.1130.4650.845
MenLARSSON MatsSWE540.0190.0560.1110.1850.463
MenREICHELT TomGER450.0440.0670.1110.3560.533
MenKATTILAKOSKI TeemuFIN47000.1060.2980.511
MenALYPOV IvanRUS380.0530.0530.1050.2110.447
MenLIVERS ToniSUI580.0170.0340.1030.3620.569
MenFREEMAN KrisUSA8200.0610.0980.3410.61
MenNOVIKOV SergeyRUS820.0120.0240.0980.3290.439
MenBRINK JoergenSWE730.0550.0550.0960.260.411
WomenSALONEN SatuFIN7400.0140.0950.4460.743
MenKRIANINE SergueiRUS530.0190.0190.0940.1510.321
WomenZJATIKOVA NatalyaBLR32000.0940.1880.438
MenBURGERMEISTER RetoSUI1090.0180.0180.0920.2020.404
WomenANDERSSON LinaSWE560.0180.0360.0890.2140.518
MenFISCHER RemoSUI470.0210.0430.0850.1910.383
MenSANTUS FabioITA10800.0190.0830.1940.472
MenNOUSIAINEN VilleFIN610.0330.0330.0820.3770.639
MenSCHWIENBACHER FreddyITA61000.0820.230.525
WomenSIDKO AlenaRUS7300.0140.0820.370.767
MenDOLIDOVICH SergeiBLR1230.0160.0490.0810.2360.415
WomenRENNER SaraCAN1110.0090.0180.0810.3330.595
WomenTCHEKALEVA YuliaRUS3700.0270.0810.3780.811
WomenSAARI JAHO MillaFIN53000.0750.3210.547
MenTSHEPIKOV SergeiRUS41000.0730.390.707
MenCHERNOUSOV IliaRUS420.0480.0480.0710.2620.405
WomenISHIDA MasakoJPN700.0140.0290.0710.2860.443
WomenDAHLBERG AnnaSWE57000.070.3510.561
MenPERL CurdinSUI44000.0680.3860.682
MenOESTBERG FredrikSWE30000.0670.0670.167
MenPOLTARANIN AlexeyKAZ30000.0670.2670.467
MenKUNZ StephanLIE950.0320.0320.0630.1790.379
MenDAHL John KristianNOR3200.0310.0620.1250.344
WomenDAL SASSO GuidinaITA49000.0610.3470.612
MenMAGAL JiriCZE14000.0070.0570.2360.457
MenSPERL MilanCZE71000.0560.0990.183
WomenEK ElinSWE11100.0090.0540.3060.568
WomenOLSSON JennySWE5700.0350.0530.1930.404
WomenVILJANMAA AnnmariFIN570.0180.0350.0530.2980.596
MenCHEREPANOV SergeyKAZ410.0240.0240.0490.1460.317
WomenMALAHOVA-SHISHKINA SvetlanaKAZ1240.0080.0160.0480.3470.597
MenREHEMAA AivarEST8500.0120.0470.1060.224
WomenHENKEL ManuelaGER1300.0150.0230.0460.20.515
WomenJATSKAJA OxanaKAZ131000.0460.2520.473
WomenSIRVIOE RiikkaFIN67000.0450.2540.657
WomenMISCHOL SerainaSUI6800.0150.0440.2210.471
WomenSMUTNA KaterinaAUT49000.0410.2450.551
WomenKOLOMINA ElenaKAZ750.0130.0130.040.1070.373
WomenBAY TinaNOR5300.0190.0380.3580.604
WomenSMIGUN KatrinEST7800.0130.0380.1670.385
MenSIMILAE TeroFIN55000.0360.1450.309
WomenBJOERNAAS Kine BeateNOR55000.0360.3640.636
WomenBUKVAJOVA JaroslavaSVK86000.0350.1630.326
MenGOERANSSON MorganSWE5900.0170.0340.1860.441
MenFREDRIKSSON ThobiasSWE30000.0330.1330.167
MenJAKS MartinCZE31000.0320.3230.677
MenLASUTKIN AlexanderBLR32000.0310.0620.062
MenSEMENIAKO NikolaiBLR35000.0290.0290.114
WomenOLSEN KATNOSA AnitaNOR35000.0290.1430.371
WomenRYDQVIST MariaSWE34000.0290.1180.353
MenCHEBOTKO NikolayKAZ740.0270.0270.0270.1490.338
WomenFESSEL NicoleGER37000.0270.0810.216
MenANDERSEN RemiNOR38000.0260.1840.289
MenCARRARA BrunoITA38000.0260.1840.289
MenGREY GeorgeCAN76000.0260.1450.276
MenKOSTNER FlorianITA40000.0250.050.225
MenOLLE RaulEST40000.0250.10.275
WomenVAXELAIRE-PIERREL AnnickFRA80000.0250.10.388
MenPERRILLAT ChristopheFRA85000.0240.1180.318
WomenROALDSETH MaritNOR41000.0240.1710.415
MenAASMAE MeelisEST50000.020.020.1
MenMICHL PetrCZE51000.020.0980.216
WomenJOHANSSON NORGREN BrittaSWE50000.020.220.4
WomenNESTERENKO LadaUKR50000.020.060.22
MenGOLOVKO AndreiKAZ5400.0190.0190.0930.278
MenSWENSON CarlUSA5300.0190.0190.1890.264
WomenRAJDLOVA KamilaCZE107000.0190.1780.505
MenLEYBYUK RomanUKR111000.0180.0810.207
MenODNODVORTSEV MaximKAZ57000.0180.1580.351
MenROUSSELET AlexandreFRA110000.0180.1360.364
WomenSARASOJA RiikkaFIN5600.0180.0180.2140.446
WomenCONFORTOLA WYATT AntonellaITA187000.0160.2890.54
MenWADSWORTH JustinUSA66000.0150.0450.152
MenKREZELOK JanuszPOL9200.0110.0110.0220.065
WomenPALUSELLI CristinaITA100000.010.140.38
WomenVENAELAEINEN-SUNDQVIST KatiFIN98000.010.2140.5
MenANTAL ZsoltROU540000.0190.074
MenBRODAR NejcSLO3200000.031
MenBUNDI Gion AndreaSUI870000.0460.241
MenCARLSSON LarsSWE380000.1050.289
MenEBISAWA KatsuhitoJPN1220000.0410.164
MenEDER JohannesAUT3000000.1
MenFLORA LarsUSA3500000.029
MenJOHNSON AndrewUSA4200000.071
MenKANAMARU TomioJPN400000.050.2
MenKOCH BeatSUI400000.0750.2
MenKOKK KasparEST400000.150.325
MenKOZU MasaakiJPN710000.0560.183
MenKRECZMER MaciejPOL370000.0270.135
MenMALAK MichalSVK4300000
MenMCKEEVER RobinCAN4500000.067
MenNARUSK PriitEST700000.0140.086
MenNASH MarcusUSA520000.0190.135
MenNEVZOROV AndreiKAZ460000.0650.196
MenOHTONEN OlliFIN520000.0580.269
MenOLSEN JonasDAN3600000
MenPALOLAHTI AriFIN370000.0270.081
MenPANAVAS RicardasLTU4200000.167
MenRIABININE PavelKAZ540000.0560.333
MenRUIZ DiegoSPA560000.0360.125
MenRUPNIK VasjaSLO3400000.029
MenSARACCO CristianITA440000.1360.523
MenSEIFERT BenjaminGER340000.1180.471
MenSIM BenAUS3200000.031
MenSTEBLER ChristianSUI340000.0290.147
MenVERDENIUS Jan JacobNOR400000.0250.075
MenVILARRUBLA VicenteSPA570000.0180.053
MenZYBAILO VladislavasLTU3400000
WomenANTONOVA ElenaKAZ6000000.117
WomenBALATKOVA ERBENOVA HelenaCZE680000.0150.191
WomenBENEDICIC MajaSLO3200000
WomenBERG GJOEMLE EllaNOR440000.1140.409
WomenBONER SerainaSUI3700000.081
WomenBOURGEOIS PIN ElodieFRA510000.0390.196
WomenFABJAN VesnaSLO3100000.065
WomenFUKUDA NobukoJPN500000.020.1
WomenFURUSAWA MidoriJPN4300000.023
WomenGENUIN MagdaITA670000.0450.179
WomenGOTO KanokoJPN3000000.2
WomenHANDLER MarianaSWE350000.0570.229
WomenHANUSOVA KaterinaCZE300000.10.367
WomenHIETAMAEKI-PIENIMAEKI ElinaFIN390000.0260.385
WomenHUGUE CoralineFRA330000.1210.333
WomenJAKIMCHUK VitaUKR520000.0190.096
WomenJANECKOVA IvanaCZE480000.0620.292
WomenKNOTTEN GuriNOR340000.0290.206
WomenKOCUMOVA ZuzanaCZE350000.0860.457
WomenKOROLIK SHABLOUSKAYA LudmilaBLR4400000.136
WomenLINDBORG SaraSWE390000.0770.385
WomenMALI AndrejaSLO310000.0320.129
WomenMANNIMA TatjanaEST4200000.048
WomenMORODER KarinITA900000.0220.178
WomenNATSUMI MadokaJPN3900000.077
WomenOLOFSSON Anna-CarinSWE3200000.031
WomenOTAKA TomomiJPN3100000.065
WomenPERRILLAT-COLLOMB (STORTI) AurelieFRA600000.1670.483
WomenPETTY KerrinUSA3100000.032
WomenPEYROT LaraITA400000.0250.05
WomenPROCHAZKOVA AlenaSVK480000.0620.354
WomenPULKKINEN KatiFIN330000.3640.545
WomenRANDALL KikkanUSA320000.0940.281
WomenROCHAT LaurenceSUI840000.1190.405
WomenSANNIKOVA AlenaBLR540000.0560.241
WomenSANTER AnnaITA420000.0240.167
WomenSANTER StephanieITA4100000.024
WomenSENTELER AndreaSUI3300000.061
WomenSONETA ChizuruJPN400000.0250.175
WomenTERENTJEVA IrinaLTU3500000.057
WomenTHERIAULT MilaineCAN500000.020.14
WomenVAHTRA CristelEST520000.0190.154
WomenVASILJONOK OlgaBLR3600000.056
WomenWAGNER Wendy KayUSA390000.0260.231
WomenWILHELM KatiGER300000.1330.5
WomenYOKOYAMA KumikoJPN4600000.065
Sprint
GenderNameNationRacesTop 3Top 5Top 10Top 20Top 30
WomenBJOERGEN MaritNOR590.5930.6440.8470.9490.983
MenJOENSSON EmilSWE330.3640.4550.8180.8790.939
WomenKUITUNEN VirpiFIN600.3330.450.6830.90.983
WomenDAHLBERG AnnaSWE530.2450.4530.6790.8680.981
MenHETLAND Tor ArneNOR630.3650.5080.6670.9371
WomenOEHRSTIG EmelieSWE320.0310.1250.6250.6880.969
WomenMURANEN (MANNINEN) PirjoFIN610.1640.2950.6070.770.951
MenFREDRIKSSON ThobiasSWE530.3210.3770.6040.7920.887
MenLIND BjoernSWE630.1430.3020.6030.8250.937
WomenMAJDIC PetraSLO670.3730.4480.5970.8660.925
MenHATTESTAD Ola VigenNOR470.4040.5110.5960.7230.872
WomenFOLLIS AriannaITA560.1790.3750.5360.7860.982
WomenANDERSSON LinaSWE470.1280.2340.5320.7660.915
MenMORILOV NikolayRUS340.1180.2060.5290.7350.824
WomenSAARINEN Aino-KaisaFIN680.1470.3090.5150.8240.956
WomenKOWALCZYK JustynaPOL610.1970.2620.4920.6390.803
MenROTCHEV VassiliRUS520.0960.1350.4810.750.788
WomenJACOBSEN AstridNOR310.2260.3230.4520.710.806
MenROENNING EldarNOR540.1670.2590.4440.7410.833
MenIVERSEN TrondNOR440.0450.1360.4320.8180.955
MenSVARTEDAL Jens ArneNOR510.2550.3140.4120.6270.745
MenDAHL John KristianNOR610.1480.2460.410.590.836
WomenKUENZEL-NYSTAD ClaudiaGER610.1480.2620.410.6890.869
MenKJOELSTAD JohanNOR500.120.180.40.740.84
WomenPROCHAZKOVA AlenaSVK350.1430.2290.40.5430.857
MenPETTERSEN OeysteinNOR360.1110.1670.3890.6670.861
WomenKOROSTELEVA NataliaRUS440.1140.1140.3640.5910.841
MenKRIUKOV NikitaRUS320.1560.250.3440.4690.75
MenZORZI CristianITA500.120.220.340.580.78
WomenBERG GJOEMLE EllaNOR450.1560.20.3330.5560.733
WomenRANDALL KikkanUSA420.0950.1430.3330.4760.667
MenNAESS BoerreNOR430.1860.2790.3260.4190.605
MenLARSSON PeterSWE400.20.250.3250.60.85
MenNEWELL AndrewUSA590.0510.1190.3220.6610.831
WomenHENKEL ManuelaGER590.0680.1360.3050.7460.915
WomenCRAWFORD ChandraCAN330.1520.1820.3030.5150.667
MenOESTBERG MikaelSWE340.0590.2060.2940.5880.794
WomenINGEMARSDOTTER IdaSWE410.0240.1220.2930.6590.829
WomenSOLLI Guro StroemNOR350.0570.0860.2860.40.629
WomenMALVALEHTO Mona-LiisaFIN3400.0880.2650.5290.765
WomenVENAELAEINEN-SUNDQVIST KatiFIN3100.0320.2580.5810.742
WomenSACHENBACHER-STEHLE EviGER640.0470.0780.250.6250.875
MenPASINI RenatoITA650.0460.0770.2460.5230.785
MenANGERER TobiasGER410.0730.1460.2440.4150.585
WomenSMUTNA KaterinaAUT3300.0910.2420.5150.697
WomenRENNER SaraCAN460.0870.0870.2390.5220.761
WomenFABJAN VesnaSLO490.0410.1020.2240.4080.673
WomenGENUIN MagdaITA670.060.1340.2240.5220.761
MenSTRANDVALL MatiasFIN320.0620.0940.2190.4690.812
WomenSIDKO AlenaRUS460.0650.0650.2170.6520.804
MenKOUKAL MartinCZE370.0270.0810.2160.4590.514
MenJAUHOJAERVI SamiFIN3300.030.2120.3640.576
MenDARRAGON RoddyFRA450.0440.0670.20.3780.556
MenLASSILA KalleFIN3600.0830.1940.4170.667
MenKREZELOK JanuszPOL630.0320.0790.190.4290.54
WomenJOHANSSON NORGREN BrittaSWE3300.030.1820.6360.879
MenWENZL JosefGER400.050.10.1750.30.55
MenMIRANDA CyrilFRA3000.0330.1670.50.633
MenSCHWIENBACHER FreddyITA370.0540.0810.1620.4860.649
MenKOZISEK DusanCZE4400.0450.1590.2270.432
WomenSHAPOVALOVA EvgeniaRUS320.0620.0940.1560.5620.844
MenCHEBOTKO NikolayKAZ390.0260.0510.1540.4620.692
MenPYYKOENEN LauriFIN390.0510.0510.1540.4360.667
WomenMISCHOL SerainaSUI5300.0380.1510.3960.585
MenONDA YuichiJPN5500.0730.1450.4180.727
WomenNATSUMI MadokaJPN620.0160.0480.1450.4190.839
MenTEICHMANN AxelGER430.0230.0230.140.3260.581
MenFRASNELLI LorisITA3700.0270.1350.3780.649
MenEIGENMANN ChristophSUI600.0330.0330.1330.40.533
WomenPERAELAE KirsiFIN4000.0250.1250.6750.825
MenSAAREPUU AntiEST51000.1180.3920.529
WomenFESSEL NicoleGER6200.0160.1130.4030.629
MenKERSHAW DevonCAN450.0440.0670.1110.2670.467
MenKURTTILA KeijoFIN410.0490.0490.0980.4390.561
MenPASINI FabioITA310.0320.0650.0970.3230.613
MenKUMMEL PeeterEST4300.0230.0930.3020.535
WomenMORODER KarinITA5400.0370.0930.2590.556
WomenVISNAR KatjaSLO35000.0860.3140.743
WomenSARASOJA RiikkaFIN37000.0810.5410.649
WomenSKOFTERUD Vibeke WNOR3900.0260.0770.2820.59
WomenBOEHLER StefanieGER66000.0760.5610.848
MenALYPOV IvanRUS40000.050.30.65
MenKOOS TorinUSA500.020.020.040.320.48
MenNARUSK PriitEST52000.0380.2310.442
MenKRECZMER MaciejPOL58000.0340.0860.276
MenVON ALLMEN PeterSUI6000.0170.0330.1670.4
MenJOUTSEN JariFIN31000.0320.1940.484
WomenVALBUSA SabinaITA310.0320.0320.0320.1610.452
MenSIMONLATSER TimoEST32000.0310.2810.406
WomenJATSKAJA OxanaKAZ33000.030.2120.303
WomenROCHAT LaurenceSUI37000.0270.2430.622
MenFAFALIS LefterisGRE470000.0210.085
MenMURRAY PaulAUS4200000.024
MenSTOEGGL ThomasAUT310000.0320.161
WomenFUKUDA NobukoJPN410000.1710.537
WomenLOPATINA ViktoriaBLR320000.1250.438
WomenVINA EmilieFRA340000.1180.235
WomenWEIBEL CarolineFRA300000.20.367

Related posts:

  1. Gadflies & Punching Bags
  2. Most Improved: Men’s Sprint
  3. Most Improved: Women’s Distance
  4. Podium Heartbreak
  5. Victims & Nemeses

About Joran

Comments

5 Responses to “How Often Can You Go Fast?”
  1. Adam says:

    Amazing to see Hetland never finished outside the top 30 in his sprinting career. Very impressive!

  2. kuan says:

    I expected Zorzi to have better results.

  3. Nick says:

    What do you think about using a ranking system like this for JN qualification, NCAA qualification, and World Cup qualification?

    [WORDPRESS HASHCASH] The poster sent us ‘0 which is not a hashcash value.

    • Joran says:

      For something like JN or NCAAs I think the number of races you’d have to work with would be too small for this to be meaningful. The values in the tables in the post are over dozens of races, often more than 100.

      With only 8-12 races (and often fewer) you’d end up with a lot of ties between athletes.

Trackbacks

Check out what others are saying about this post...
  1. […] Monday I shared some summary statistics on a whole bunch of skiers showing how often they finishing in the top 3, top 5, etc. over their […]



Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!