Davos Seeding

I posted these a while back, but since the Davos races are just around the corner, I thought I’d put them up again so we can see just how wrong I am!

Basically, I came up with a way to try to develop a somewhat more sophisticated “seeding” that takes into account the specific event in question. I haven’t edited the list to remove people who are sick, injured or just skipping the Davos races. Anyone who’s done a decent number of WC races this season, plus at least one of this particular format are included, and I’m showing the top 30 seeds.

For the distance race:

MenWomen
NORTHUG PetterBJOERGEN Marit
HELLNER MarcusJOHAUG Therese
LEGKOV AlexanderSKOFTERUD Vibeke W
BAUER LukasKALLA Charlotte
JOHNSRUD SUNDBY MartinKOWALCZYK Justyna
COLOGNA DarioSTEIRA Kristin Stoermer
OLSSON JohanKRISTOFFERSEN Marthe
POLTARANIN AlexeyTCHEKALEVA Yulia
ROETHE SjurFESSEL Nicole
HOFER DavidRANDALL Kikkan
VYLEGZHANIN MaximNISKANEN Kerttu
MANIFICAT MauriceWENG Heidi
JESPERSEN ChrisFALLA Maiken Caspersen
JAKS MartinJACOBSEN Astrid
RICKARDSSON DanielBROOKS Holly
BELOV EvgeniyROSHINA Tatjana
KUEHNE AndyLAHTEENMAKI Krista
PERL CurdinHAAG Anna
CLARA RolandSHEVCHENKO Valentina
HARVEY AlexROPONEN Riitta-Liisa
FILBRICH JensZELLER Katrin
HEIKKINEN MattiISHIDA Masako
BABIKOV IvanBLECKUR Sofia
DUVILLARD RobinSARASOJA-LILJA Riikka
REICHELT TomSAARINEN Aino-Kaisa
HALFVARSSON CalleSTEPHEN Elizabeth
ANGERER TobiasAHERVO Laura
CHERNOUSOV IliaJEZERSEK Barbara
FISCHER RemoDIGGINS Jessica
GAILLARD Jean MarcKYLLOENEN Anne

And the sprint:

SeedMenWomen
1BRANDSDAL EirikBJOERGEN Marit
2NORTHUG PetterKOWALCZYK Justyna
3JOENSSON EmilFALLA Maiken Caspersen
4KRIUKOV NikitaDOTSENKO Anastasia
5PETERSON TeodorKALLA Charlotte
6HATTESTAD Ola VigenKYLLOENEN Anne
7RETIVYKH GlebVISNAR Katja
8CHEBOTKO NikolayRANDALL Kikkan
9JAUHOJAERVI SamiMATVEEVA Natalia
10GOLBERG PaalSHAPOVALOVA Evgenia
11DEVJATIAROV Mickail Jun.LAHTEENMAKI Krista
12NEWELL AndrewBRUN-LIE Celine
13JAPAROV DmitriyMALVALEHTO Mona-Liisa
14PANZHINSKIY AlexanderGAIAZOVA Daria
15PETUKHOV AlexeiSAARINEN Aino-Kaisa
16LASSILA KalleFALK Hanna
17COLOGNA DarioOESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad
18GAFAROV AntonFESSEL Nicole
19ROENNING EldarSMUTNA Katerina
20KUMMEL PeeterEIDE Mari
21STRANDVALL MatiasWENG Heidi
22PENTSINEN AnssiPAJALA Magdalena
23WENZL JosefFABJAN Vesna
24HALFVARSSON CalleINGEMARSDOTTER Ida
25POLTARANIN AlexeyJACOBSEN Astrid
26EDIN JohanNISKANEN Kerttu
27HARVEY AlexIVANOVA Julia
28PAAKKONEN LasseHERMANN Denise
29DAHL John KristianVAN DER GRAAFF Laurien
30SELLIS SiimPROCHAZKOVA Alena

Related posts:

  1. Davos Classic Sprint Field Handicap
  2. Davos Recap
  3. Davos Recap: Distance – North Americans
  4. Recap: Davos Sprint
  5. Recap: Davos Sprint Con’t

About Joran

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!